CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 E80816

Mr. Paul F.Heiss
IBCC Industries, Inc
3200 S. 3rd Street
Milwaukee, WI 53207

RE: The tariff classification of Suction Diffuser Bodies and Covers from China.

Dear MR. Heiss:

In your letter dated April 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The suction diffuser bodies and covers are made from ASTM A48 Class 30 steel. These bodies and covers are assembled with domestic parts and sold as complete units in sizes ranging from 1-1/2" x 2" through 10" x 12". Suction diffuses are used in building fluid services to minimize turbulent flow at the inlet of a pump. In addition, the suction diffuser incorporates a strainer to remove large particulates from the fluid in order to protect the pump from possible damage. A sample was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the suction diffuser body will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of iron or steel: Other..Other.. The rate of duty will be 2.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division